Soap Supplies at Best Prices for the Everyday Soap Maker
pure shea butter affordable for sale
Hot

$6.75$125.00

  • pure shea butter affordable for sale

Ivory Shea Butter

Pure multi-purpose ultra-nourishing shea butter to soften skin, feet, hair dry which is a perfect additive for lotion or soap makers, or as its own!

We offer two kinds of naturally rich Shea Butter:
  • Refined Shea Butter which  is used for cosmetics.  The refining process involves extracting the butter from the Shea nut and filtering out any of the impurities resulting in an off-white color, less odor and very smooth.  Perfect to use when you want to combine other fragrances.
    Please call or email us for the current prices on Refined Shea Butter. Prices listed on this page are for unrefined Ivory Shea butter.
  • Unrefined Shea Butter – Commonly referred to as Ivory Shea, it has pale yellowish color and the typical pleasant shea butter odor. Our product is completely natural and without chemicals!

Clear selection
SKU: N/A Categories: ,
  • Description
  • Additional information

Description

Shea butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural body care and cosmetic industry for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged.  Shea butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals. Shea butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing damaged skin. In addition, Shea butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to include in your body care recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce the possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.
 
Because of its unrefined state, the scent of this butter is odiferous and may alter your product’s aroma. The aroma of our Ivory Shea Butter is often described as thick and nutty.  Many companies use bleaches, deodorizers, or chemicals to alter the scent and appearance of Shea butter by refining it.
 
Shea butter melts at body temperature. Proponents of its use for skin care maintain that it absorbs rapidly into the skin, acts as a “refatting” agent, and has good water-binding properties.
 
Shea butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals. Shea butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing damaged skin. In addition, Shea butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to include in your body care recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce the possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.
 
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.  This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

1 lb, 2 lb, 7 lb, 16 lb, 35 lb, 55 lb